CALHOUN COUNTY COM'N v. Hooks
[…] On August 22, 1995, the circuit court issued the TRO because, it concluded, the Calhoun County Commission had not complied with statutory procedures requiring public notice and a hearing on the proposed issuance of a permit for the landfill. On September 1, 1995, when the TRO expired, the circuit court issued a preliminary injunction. The Calhoun County Commission was not originally named as a defendant in the lawsuit, but on October 26, 1995, the circuit court, sua sponte, added the Commission as an indispensable party defendant.

Section 22-27-48(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that ADEM may not consider an application for a landfill permit "unless such application has received approval by the affected unit of local government." See TransAmerican Waste Industries, Inc. v. Benson, 690 So.2d 346 (Ala.1997). Section 22-27-48(a) outlines six factors a local governing body "shall consider" in deciding whether to recommend approval of a proposal for a solid waste disposal site. After setting out what the local governing body must consider in deciding whether to approve a solid waste disposal facility, the statute specifies what the local governing body must do to provide notice to, and an opportunity for comment by, the general public.

Section 22-27-48(a) requires that local government approval for a waste disposal site "shall be made in a public meeting only after public notice of such application or proposal and an opportunity for public comment is provided." See Fitzjarrald v. City of Huntsville, 597 So.2d 1378, 1379 (Ala.Civ. App.1992); Ex parte Lauderdale County, 565 So.2d 623, 625 (Ala.1990). The statute mandates that the local government must hold at least one public hearing on the proposed issuance of the permit and must give public notice of the hearing at least 30, but not more than 45, days before the hearing date. Section 22-27-48(a) further provides for the method of giving public notice and sets out the information the notice should contain. The last two sentences of § 22-27-48(a) then provide:

"Within 90 days of receiving an application or proposal, the local governing body shall either approve the application or deny the application setting forth the reasons therefor. The failure of the local governing body to act on the proposal within 90 days of receiving the application shall constitute approval by said local governing body."

(Emphasis added.)