Calhoun v. FDIC
[…] The Bank's counsel confirmed the propriety of the termination, and at a meeting on April 17, 1985, the Bank's board voted to finalize the Plan's termination. According to the affidavit of Archie Freeman the board also voted to retain plaintiff's share of the Plan proceeds until further directions were received from counsel.
Upon assuming the Receivership of the Bank on May 23, 1985, the FDIC withheld payment of the insured deposits in Account Nos. 6502744 and 6502793 pursuant to its authority under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1822(d). Section 1822(d) provides that:
The FDIC may withhold payment of such portion of the insured deposit of any depositor in a closed bank as may be required to provide for the payment of any liability of such depositor as a stockholder of the closed bank, or of any liability of such depositor to the closed bank or its receiver, which is not offset against a claim due from such bank, pending the determination and payment of such liability by such depositor or any other person liable therefor.