California Auto. Assigned Risk Plan v. Garamendi
[…] Subsequent to passage of Proposition 103, "[e]very insurer which desires to change any rate shall file a complete rate application with the commissioner." (§ 1861.05, subd. (b).) "The commissioner shall notify the public of any [such] application." A hearing may be held if the commissioner, either on his or her own motion or pursuant to the request of a consumer, determines to do so and must be held, upon timely request, if the proposed rate increase exceeds seven percent for "personal lines" or fifteen percent for "commercial lines." (§ 1861.05, subd. (c).) The initiative includes several provisions governing the conduct of such rate hearings. 7 The commissioner shall not approve a rate "which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this chapter." 8 (§ 1861.05, subd. (a).)