California Energy Resources Conservation and Development Com'n v. Bonneville Power Admin.
[…] See Department of Water & Power, 759 F.2d at 686.

On its lines, BPA transmits both federal "firm" and "nonfirm" power. Firm power is provided with the assurance of continued availability, and nonfirm power is provided only when supply exceeds firm power commitments. BPA also "wheels" non-federal firm and the less expensive nonfirm power for public and private utilities at established rates. See id. at 686. In selling its own firm and nonfirm power, BPA is statutorily required to give priority to purchasers within the Northwest, 16 U.S.C. Sec. 837a, and to public bodies and cooperatives, 16 U.S.C. 832c(a). Sales to purchasers outside the Northwest are limited to surplus energy, or energy "which would otherwise be wasted because of the lack of a market therefor in the Pacific Northwest at any established rate." 16 U.S.C. Secs. 837(c), (d) and 837a.

Because the Intertie has a limited transmission capacity, BPA must provide for allocation of Intertie capacity among competing power producers. In allocating Intertie capacity, BPA is statutorily required to give itself priority. 16 U.S.C. Sec. 837e.