California Industrial Products, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Id. §§ 191.2(f), 191.42(b). Customs then notifies the manufacturer of its receipt of the letter of intent. Id. § 191.43. The contract is effective for fifteen years from the date of Customs' acknowledgement of receipt.6 Id. The manufacturer may then file individual drawback claims that comply with the general drawback contract. Id. § 191.45. If an individual drawback claim is denied, the manufacturer may file a protest with Customs pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1514. An individual's right to a manufacturing substitution drawback under section 1313(b) is limited by 19 U.S.C. § 1313(l), which makes "the privileges provided for in this section . . . subject to compliance with such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe. . . ." 19 U.S.C. § 1313(l). The regulations are made binding on officers of Customs by 19 U.S.C. § 1502(b).