California Industrial Products, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Subsection (c)(1)(ii) establishes guidelines for case-by-case inquiries as to whether particular transactions involve sufficient Customs review to form the basis of a "treatment." The evidentiary burden for establishing a "treatment" is set forth in subsection (c)(1)(iv). This case concerns subsection (c)(1)(iii), which limits the "substantially identical transactions" that may form the basis of a section 1625(c) "treatment" to only the transactions of the person alleging entitlement to section 1625(c)'s notice and comment process. 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(iii) provides in relevant part:

The issuance of an interpretive ruling that has the effect of modifying or revoking the treatment previously accorded by Customs to substantially identical transactions must be in accordance with the procedures set forth in paragraph (c)(2) of this section. The following rules will apply for purposes of determining under this section whether a treatment was previously accorded by Customs to substantially identical transactions of a person:

* * * * * *

(iii) Customs will not find that a treatment was accorded to a person's transactions if:

(A) The person's own transactions were not accorded the treatment in question over the 2-year period immediately preceding the claim of treatment. . . .

19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(iii) (emphases added). Thus, under the regulations enacted in 2002, a "treatment" arises only as the result of "substantially identical transactions" involving the person claiming the benefit of section 1625(c). See id. § 177.12(c)(1)(iii)(A).