California Insurance Guarantee Association v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board, 2d Civil No. B172056 (CA 4/7/2005)
[…] (Ibid.)
CIGA was created by the Legislature to establish a fund from which insureds could obtain financial and legal assistance if their insurers become insolvent. (Isaacson v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (1988) 44 Cal.3d 775, 784.) CIGA ' " (Denny's Inc. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2003) 104 Cal.App.4th 1433, 1438, citations omitted.)
CIGA's authority and liability are limited to paying "covered claims." (Isaacson v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn., supra, 44 Cal.3d at p. 786; California Ins. Guarantee Assn. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 358, 363-364.) Section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(1) defines "covered claims" as "the obligations of an insolvent insurer," including the obligation "to provide workers' compensation benefits under the workers' compensation law of this state." (Id., subd. (c)(1)(vi).) The statute enumerates in subdivisions (c)(2) through (c)(12) specific types of claims that are not "covered claims."
Section 1063.1, subdivisions (c)(5) and (c)(9)(ii)
CIGA argues that in section 1063.1, subdivisions (c)(5) and (c)(9)(i) and (ii), the Legislature made clear that CIGA is not responsible for reimbursing solvent insurers where, as here, the solvent insurer paid workers' compensation benefits due to injuries sustained during periods of coverage by the insolvent insurers. We agree.
Section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(5) provides: "'Covered claims' does not include any obligations to insurers, insurance pools, or underwriting associations, nor their claims for contribution, indemnity, or subrogation, equitable or otherwise, except as otherwise provided in this chapter."
Section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(9)(ii) provides: "'Covered claims' does not include . . . any claim by any person other than the original claimant under the insurance policy in his or her own name . . . and does not include any claim asserted by an assignee or one claiming by right of subrogation, except as otherwise provided in this chapter."
Numerous cases hold that CIGA has no liability for claims made by other insurers in contexts other than those involving workers' compensation benefits. In California Union Ins. Co. v. Central National Ins. Co.