California Mfrs. Assn. v. Public Utilities Com.
[…] Past ratepayers obtain no benefit at all from the "balancing account" adjustment. (See Kuersteiner & Herbach, The Robin Hood Doctrine: Is It the Official Refund Policy of the Cal. Public Utilities Commission? (1978) 12 U.S.F.L.Rev. 655, 670.)

The use of balancing accounts in appropriate circumstances is specifically mandated by another provision of the code. Section 792.5, adopted in 1976, provides: "Whenever the commission authorizes any change in rates reflecting and passing through to customers specific changes in costs, except rates set for common carriers, the commission shall require as a condition of such order that the public utility establish and maintain a reserve account reflecting the balance, whether positive or negative, between the related costs and revenues, and the commission shall take into account by appropriate adjustment or other action any positive or negative balance remaining in any such...

To continue reading

Request your trial
204 cases
  • People v. Alatorre
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • 22 Octubre 2021
    ...must be harmonized, both internally and with each other, to the extent possible." ( California Mfrs. Assn. v.