California Mfrs. Assn. v. Public Utilities Com.
[…] The entire $75.6 million in supplier rebates held by SoCal was ordered transferred to this balancing account as a credit against present and future rate increases.

Petitioners do not challenge the commission's findings and conclusions with respect to the revenue requirements of the utilities. They argue, however, that the commission's disposition of the supplier rebates is improper for several reasons, the first of which is that the placement of the supplier rebates into the utilities' "balancing accounts" violated Public Utilities Code section 453.5. (All statutory references are to that code, unless otherwise cited.)

Section 453.5, enacted in 1977, provides: "Whenever the commission orders rate refunds to be distributed, the commission shall require public utilities to pay refunds to all current utility customers, And, when practicable, to prior customers, on an equitable pro rata basis without regard as to whether or not the customer is classifiable as a residential or commercial tenant, landlord, homeowner, business, industrial, educational, governmental, nonprofit, agricultural, or any other type of entity. (P) For the purposes of this section, 'equitable pro rata basis' shall mean In proportion to the amount originally paid for the utility service involved, or in proportion to the amount of such utility service actually received. (P) Nothing in this section shall prevent the commission from authorizing refunds to residential and other small customers to be based on current usage." (Italics added.)