California Oregon Power Co. v. FEDERAL POWER COM'N, 12235 and 12236.
[…] Before WILBUR K. MILLER, BAZELON and WASHINGTON, Circuit Judges.

Resubmitted April 28, 1956, on further findings of the Commission.

WASHINGTON, Circuit Judge.

The California Oregon Power Company (Copco) petitions for review of two orders of the Federal Power Commission, one of which licenses Copco to build a new project called "Big Bend No. 2" and the other of which requires it to file applications for licenses for five existing projects on the Klamath River and Link River.

Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act, 49 Stat. 840 (1935), 16 U.S.C.A. § 797(e), gives the Federal Power Commission jurisdiction to license power projects in three situations: those constructed in navigable waters of the United States, those constructed on public lands of the United States, and those constructed "for the purpose of utilizing the surplus water or water power from any Government dam".1 The jurisdictional bases upon which the Commission issued its two orders were "(1) that the proposed Big Bend No. 2 project would be located in navigable waters of the United States and the five existing plants are located in such waters; (2) that the proposed project would occupy lands of the