California Pharmacists Ass'n v. Maxwell-Jolly
[…] Indep. Living Ctr. of S. Cal., Inc. v. Maxwell-Jolly, 572 F.3d 644, 652 (9th Cir.2009) (Independent Living II).

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
I. Medicaid and Medi-Cal

Under Title XIX of the Social Security Act (the Medicaid Act), 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq., the federal government provides funds to participating states to "enabl[e] each State, as far as practicable ... to furnish ... medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services." 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. "Medicaid is a cooperative federal-state program that directs federal funding to states to assist them in providing medical assistance to low-income individuals." Katie A. ex rel. Ludin v. Los Angeles County, 481 F.3d 1150, 1153-54 (9th Cir.2007).