California Pharmacists Ass'n v. Maxwell-Jolly
[…] See Cal. Welf. & Inst.Code §§ 14105.191, 14166.245.

On January 29, 2009, California Pharmacists challenged the AB 1183 Medi-Cal reimbursement rate reductions. California Pharmacists sought to enjoin the Director from implementing AB 1183's five percent reduction in payments to ADHCs. ADHCs provide an alternative to institutional care, responding to the State's need "to establish and to continue a community-based system of quality adult day health care which will enable elderly persons or adults with disabilities to maintain maximum independence." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1570.2. Though recognizing the need for custodial care, the California legislature has concluded that "overreliance on [custodial] care has proven to be a costly panacea in both financial and human terms, often traumatic, and destructive of continuing family relationships and the capacity for independent living." Id.

The district court granted the preliminary injunction. It held that California Pharmacists had demonstrated a likelihood of success on the merits for three reasons.