California Public Employees' Retir. v. Chubb Corp.
[…] Litigation, 182 F.R.D. 144, 145 (D.N.J.1998). Specifically, the Act provides that

the court shall adopt a presumption that the most adequate plaintiff in any private action arising under this chapter is the person or group of persons that (aa) has either filed the complaint or made a motion in response to a notice under subparagraph (A)(i); (bb) in the determination of the court, has the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class; and (cc) otherwise satisfies the requirement of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I) (emphasis supplied). This presumption of adequacy may be rebutted only "upon proof by a member of the purported plaintiff class that the presumptively most adequate plaintiff(aa) will not fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class; or (bb) is subject to unique defenses that render such plaintiff incapable of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • In re Merck & Co. Securities Litigation
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Third Circuit
    • December 15, 2005
    ...the defendant standing to challenge a motion to appoint a lead plaintiff and lead counsel), with Cal. Pub.