California Stevedore & Ballast Co. v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Com'n
[…] The hearing examiner affirmed the proposed $60 penalty. The company appealed to the OSHRC which raised the penalty to $200.

Stevedore petitions for review of both citations and of the amount of the penalties assessed. We affirm.

"Serious" violation

The evidence indicates that the beam's becoming dislodged was not probable. Substantial evidence supported a conclusion, however, that death or serious injury would likely result if the beam should in fact fall. Section 17(k) of OSHA, 29 U.S.C. § 666(j), provides:

(A) serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists . . . in such place of employment . . . .

Stevedore suggests that this language requires the Secretary to prove a substantial probability that the beam could be dislodged as well as that death or serious physical harm would result. The Secretary, on the other hand, interprets the section as requiring only that any accident which should result from violation of a regulation would have a substantial probability of resulting in death or serious physical harm.