California v. U.S. Dept. of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Burwell , 576 U.S. 473, 135 S. Ct. 2480, 2485–87, 192 L.Ed.2d 483 (2015). Federal law generally prohibits the use of federal funds for abortion services (except for rape, incest, or pregnancy that endangers the mother's life) through the Hyde Amendment, which is enacted annually in the annual appropriations bills for HHS and certain other agencies. 42 C.F.R. §§ 441.200, 441.202, 441.203 ; see Harris v. McRae , 448 U.S. 297, 300-04, 100 S.Ct. 2671, 65 L.Ed.2d 784 (1980). To ensure compliance with the Hyde Amendment, section 1303 of the ACA prohibits health-insurance issuers from using federal subsidies to pay for non-Hyde abortion services. 42 U.S.C. § 18023(b)(2)(A). If a health plan covers abortion services, then the issuer must collect from each enrollee ("without regard to the enrollee's age, sex, or family status) a separate payment for" (1) the portion of the premium for the non-Hyde abortion services equal to the actuarial value of that coverage (and that is at least $1 per month) and (2) the portion of the premium for services other than abortion services. Id. § 18023(b)(2)(B). The separate payments must be deposited into "separate allocation accounts." Id. The segregated funds can be used only for their separate purposes, meaning, payments for abortion services are used only for abortion services and payments for other services are used only for other services. Id. § 18023(b)(2)(C). Under the ACA, state health-insurance commissioners ensure that health plans comply with the segregation requirements. Id. § 18023(b)(2)(E)(i).

The ACA also has notice procedures. It requires issuers to send enrollees notice of the plan's inclusion of abortion coverage "only as part of the summary of benefits and coverage explanation, at the time of enrollment, of such coverage." Id. § 18023(b)(3)(A). The notice also "shall provide information only with respect to the total amount of the combined payments for [non-Hyde abortions] ... and other services covered by the plan." Id. § 18023(b)(3)(B).

2. The 2015 Rule