California v. U.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] Id. § 5301(b)(1)-(8). UMTA prompted a nationwide shift away from private to public operation of mass transportation systems. See Jackson Transit Auth. v. Amalgamated Transit Union, 457 U.S. 15, 17 (1982); Kramer v. New Castle Area Transit Auth., 677 F.2d 308, 310 (3d Cir. 1982).

UMTA allows state and local transportation agencies to obtain federal grants. Transportation agencies can obtain these grants only with a certification from the DOL. Section 13(c) of UMTA, 49 U.S.C. § 5333(b), specifies what this certification entails: "[T]he interests of employees affected by the assistance shall be protected under arrangements the Secretary of Labor concludes are fair and equitable." Id. § 5333(b)(1). These arrangements "shall include provisions that may be necessary for," among other things, (1) "the preservation of rights, privileges, and benefits (including continuation of pension rights and benefits) under existing collective bargaining agreements or otherwise," and (2) "the continuation of collective bargaining rights." Id. § 5333(b)(2)(A)-(B). The first requirement, "preservation," is commonly cited as section 13(c)(1) of UMTA, and thesecond requirement, "continuation," is commonly referred to as section 13(c)(2) of the same law.