Californians for Renewable Energy v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency & Scott Pruitt
[…] Within twenty days of receiving the complaint, "the OCR will review the complaint for acceptance, rejection, or referral to the appropriate Federal agency." Id. § 7.120(d)(1)(i). If the complaint is accepted, OCR must notify the complainant and the accused party. Id. § 7.120(d)(1)(ii). The recipient thereafter has thirty days to respond to the complaint. Id. § 7.120(d)(1)(iii). "OCR shall attempt to resolve complaints informally whenever possible. When a complaint cannot be resolved informally, OCR shall follow the procedures established by paragraphs (c) through (e) of § 7.115." Id. § 7.120(d)(2)(i).

Section 7.115(c) specifies that within 180 days of the start of the investigation, "the OCR will notify the recipient ... of: (i) Preliminary findings; (ii) Recommendations, if any, for achieving voluntary compliance; and (iii) Recipient's right to engage in voluntary compliance negotiations where appropriate." Id. § 7.115(c). If the investigation reveals no violation, the OCR "will dismiss the complaint and notify the complainant and recipient." Id. § 7.120(g).