Californians for Renewable Energy v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency & Scott Pruitt
[…] I. BACKGROUND
A. LEGAL OVERVIEW

Title VI prohibits a recipient of federal funds from discriminating based on race, color, or national origin. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. To implement Title VI, Congress directed each federal agency to adopt regulations to effectuate Title VI. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1. Inthe case of the EPA, its regulations specify that any "person who believes that he or she or a specific class of persons has been discriminated against in violation of this part may file a complaint" with the EPA's Office of Civil Rights ("OCR").2 40 C.F.R. § 7.120(a). Title VI regulations may be enforced by the agency only, as they do not create a private right of action. Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 293 (1985).

Section 7.120, which is entitled "Complaint Investigations," provides that "[t]he OCR shall promptly investigate all complaints filed under this section unless the complainant and the party complained against agree to a delay pending settlement negotiations." Within twenty days of receiving the complaint, "the OCR will review the complaint for acceptance, rejection, or referral to the appropriate Federal agency." Id. § 7.120(d)(1)(i). If the complaint is accepted, OCR must notify the complainant and the accused party. Id. § 7.120(d)(1)(ii). The recipient thereafter has thirty days to respond to the complaint. Id. § 7.120(d)(1)(iii). "OCR shall attempt to resolve complaints informally whenever possible. When a complaint cannot be resolved informally, OCR shall follow the procedures established by paragraphs (c) through (e) of § 7.115." Id. § 7.120(d)(2)(i).