Callan v. Bernini
[…] Mitchell v. Gamble, 207 Ariz. 364, ¶ 5, 86 P.3d 944, 947 (App.2004). Under A.R.S. § 23-1023(A), on the other hand, "an employee entitled to compensation" who "is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ ... may pursue his remedy against such other person."

IGA Provision and A.R.S. § 23-1022(D)

¶ 9 At the crux of this special action is the meaning of the language in the IGA provision and the parallel language of the statute from which that provision was taken, § 23-1022(D). That section provides:

An employee of a public agency, as defined in § 11-951, who works under the jurisdiction or control of or within the jurisdictional boundaries of another public agency pursuant to a specific intergovernmental agreement or contract entered into between the public agencies as provided in § 11-952 is deemed to be an employee of both public agencies for the purposes of this section. The primary employer shall be solely liable for the payment of workers' compensation benefits for the purposes of this section.

The IGA provision does not substantially differ from § 23-1022(D). Accordingly, we consider both provisions together. Article 8 of the IGA reads in part as follows:

A. For the purpose of workmen's compensation, an employee of a party to this agreement, who works under the jurisdiction or control of, or who works within the jurisdictional boundaries of another party pursuant to this particular intergovernmental agreement for mutual aid in law enforcement, shall be deemed to be an employee of the party who is his primary employer and of the party under whose jurisdiction and control he is then working as provided in A.R.S. Section 23-1022(D) and the primary employer party of such an employee shall be sole[l]y liable for payment of worker[s'] compensation benefits for the purpose of