Callan v. Bernini
[…] ¶ 7 Relying on the IGA, Callan argued in the summary judgment motion that Pimber's workers' compensation benefits were his sole remedy because both UAPD and TPD had been Pimber's employer at the time he was injured, making Callan Pimber's co-employee. The respondent judge disagreed and granted Pimber partial summary judgment, finding as a matter of law that he and Callan had not been co-employees. She also ruled that a jury must determine whether Callan's acts had constituted willful misconduct, erroneously stating that Callan agreed with that ruling.

Discussion

¶ 8 Under § 23-1022(A), an injured employee's right to workers' compensation benefits "is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope of his employment." Therefore, an employee who accepts compensation benefits for a work-related injury "waives the right to exercise any option to institute proceedings in court against his employer or any co-employee acting within the scope of his employment." A.R.S. § 23-1024(A).