Callan v. Bernini
[…] Each party herein shall comply with [the] provisions of A.R.S. Section 23-1022(E) by posting the public notice required.

We review de novo the interpretation of contracts and statutes. Orfaly v. Tucson Symphony Society, 209 Ariz. 260, 99 P.3d 1030 (App.2004) (contracts); Rowland v. Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc., 210 Ariz. 530, 115 P.3d 124 (App.2005) (statutes).

¶ 10 Two other statutes are pertinent here. Section 11-952(A), A.R.S., provides in relevant part:

If authorized by their legislative or other governing bodies, two or more public agencies by direct contract or agreement may contract for services or jointly exercise any powers common to the contracting parties and may enter into agreements with one another for joint or cooperative action....2