Callaway v. Garner
[…] Then, just over two-and-a-half months later (on February 10, 2016), the trial court denied the Estate's motion to reconstruct the record and granted the Garners' motion to dismiss the Estate's appeal. This appeal by the Estate follows.3

1. The Estate first argues the trial court erred in dismissing its appeal without making the necessary findings that it caused an unreasonable and inexcusable delay in the appellate process. We disagree.

OCGA § 5–6–48 (c) provides:

No appeal shall be dismissed by the appellate court nor consideration of any error therein refused because of failure of any party to cause the transcript of evidence and proceedings to be filed within the time allowed by law or order of court; but the trial court may, after notice and opportunity for hearing,[4 ] order that the appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party....

In applying this statutory framework, the determination of whether the delay in the filing of the transcript was unreasonable, inexcusable, and caused by the appellant is "a fact issue for the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion."5 With this deferential standard of review in mind, we turn now to the Estate's first enumeration of error.