Calloway v. Chi. Police Dep't
[…] ¶ 3 On February 16, 2019, 17-year-old M.E. was fatally shot by a CPD officer while M.E. attempted to flee from a vehicle that had crashed after failing to stop in response to an attempted traffic stop. On February 18, 2019, plaintiff submitted a FOIA request to CPD for "all dash cam, surveillance, and body cam video, and audio, police reports collected as part of the investigation into the fatal officer involved shooting of [M.E.]." On February 27, 2019, CPD denied this request in writing.

¶ 4 In its denial letter, CPD noted that section 7(1)(a) of FOIA exempts from disclosure "[i]nformation specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations implementing federal or State law" ( 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a) (West 2018)), and further asserted that the Act "strictly restricts the disclosure of law enforcement records that pertain to a juvenile's arrest, charge, or investigation."