Calmes v. US
[…] Subsequently, amendments to the Texas Constitution allowed spouses to partition then existing community property. TEXAS CONSTITUTION, art. XVI, § 15 (1948, amended 1980). Spouses are also allowed to agree that all or part of their community property becomes the property of the surviving spouse. TEXAS CONSTITUTION, art. XVI, § 15 (1987). Most importantly, the Texas Constitution has been amended to allow spouses and persons about to marry to partition or to exchange their interests in property then existing or to be acquired in the future. TEXAS CONSTITUTION, art. XVI, § 15 (1980, amended 1987). Article XVI provides, in pertinent part:

Provided that persons about to marry and spouses, without the intention to defraud pre-existing creditors, may by written instrument from time to time partition between themselves all or part of their property, then existing or to be acquired, or exchange between themselves the community interest of one spouse or future spouse in any property for the community interest of the other spouse or future spouse in other community property then existing or to be acquired, whereupon the portion or interest set aside to each spouse shall be and constitute a part of the separate property and estate of such spouse or future spouse; spouses also may from time to time, by written instrument, agree between themselves that the income or property from all or part of the separate property then owned or which thereafter might be acquired by only one of them, shall be the separate property of that spouse.... Id.

Initially, some question remained as to whether the definition of "property to be acquired" effectively encompassed future personal earnings thereby making this type of personalty susceptible to premarital partition or exchange.