Calvert County Com'rs v. Heelen
[…] HEELEN.
CourtMaryland Court of Appeals

Appeal from circuit court, Calvert county.

Application for mandamus.

Argued before ALVEY, C.J., and ROBINSON, IRVING, BRYAN, MCSHERRY and FOWLER, JJ.

R H. Hagner and D. R. Magruder, for appellants.

James T. Briscoe and John B. Gray, for appellee.

FOWLER J.

The only question presented by this appeal is the validity of the act of 1890, c. 183, entitled "An act to create a treasurer for Calvert county, and to provide for the collection of taxes therein." It was earnestly contended on behalf of the appellants that this act is in conflict with section 29, art. 3, of the constitution of Maryland, which provides that "every law * * * shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title." Secondly, that the appellee, who was not nominated to the senate and appointed by the governor within 50 days from the beginning of the session of the legislature, was not nominated and appointed as required by section 13, art. 2, of said constitution, which provides that all "civil officers