Calvin v. Chater, s. 95-5372
[…] Eight days before the hearing the claimant's lawyer sent the ALJ a letter taking exception to Dr. Rawlinson's report and the accompanying medical assessment form. "Under the United States Constitution, the Social Security Administration Act, [and] the Administrative Procedures [sic] Act," said the letter, "I respectfully ask this Honorable Court to subpoena ... the consulting doctor, Dr. Thomas Rawlinson for cross-examination. Otherwise, I respectfully pray that the Court disallow Dr. Rawlinson's [report and medical assessment]."

The pertinent regulation, 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.1450(d), authorizes an ALJ to issue a subpoena ad testificandum "[w]hen it is reasonably necessary for the full presentation of a case...." Sec. 416.1450(d)(1). The regulation goes on to provide as follows:

"Parties to a hearing who wish to subpoena documents or witnesses must file a written request for the issuance of a subpoena with the administrative law judge ... at least 5 days before the hearing date. The written request must give the names of the witnesses or documents to be produced; describe the address or location of the witnesses or documents with sufficient detail to find them; state the important facts that the witness or document is expected to prove; and indicate why these facts could not be proven without issuing a subpoena." 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.1450(d)(2).

The subpoena request in question here did not suggest that Dr. Rawlinson was biased in any way. It referred to no "important facts" expected to be developed through cross-examination.