Calzone v. Summers, No. 17-2654
[…] Calzone often acts through a nonprofit corporation called Missouri First, Inc. The parties agree that this organization is effectively his alter ego: he is its incorporator, sole officer, president, director, and registered agent. According to Missouri First's charter, it seeks to "educat[e] and mobiliz[e] the public" about matters of civic importance and support various candidates and initiatives. Like Calzone himself, Missouri First spends and receives no money in pursuit of these goals.

942 F.3d 419

According to Missouri, Calzone's ties to Missouri First make him a "legislative lobbyist." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 105.470(5). As relevant here, this label applies to "any natural person who acts for the purpose of attempting to influence" legislative activities and has been "designated to act as a lobbyist by any ... nonprofit corporation, association[,] or other entity." Id. § 105.470(5)(c). All lobbyists must navigate a maze of legal requirements.