Camacho v. Samaniego, D-1425
[…] As damages, they sought a return of all fees paid pursuant to the orders, four times that sum as a penalty under Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat. art. 3909, pre-judgment interest, and costs of court.

Although the face of the petition indicated a filing in district court, by law the statutory county courts of El Paso County have, since 1987, exercised substantially equivalent jurisdiction with state district courts. When suit was filed, Section 25.0732 of the Government Code provided in relevant part:

(a) In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 4 and other law and except as limited by Subsection (b), a county court at law in El Paso County has the jurisdiction provided by the constitution and by general law for district courts.

(b) A county court at law does not have jurisdiction of:

(1) felony cases;

(2) suits in behalf of the state to recover penalties, forfeitures, or escheat;

(3) misdemeanors involving official misconduct;

(4) contested elections; or

(5) appeals.