Cambee's Furniture, Inc. v. Doughboy Recreational, Inc.
[…] Each of these elements must be present before a court may find that the parties have entered into a franchise agreement. See OT Industries v. OT-Tehdas Oy Santasalo-Sohlberg AB, 346 N.W.2d 162, 166 (Minn.Ct.App.1984) (construing a substantially similar provision of the Minnesota Franchise Act, Minn.Stat. Sec. 80C.01 subd. 4(a) (1982)). The presence of the third element, the payment of a franchise fee, is at issue here.

The South Dakota Franchise Act broadly defines a franchise fee as "any fee or charge ... for the right to enter into a business or to continue a business under a franchise agreement...." S.D. Codified Laws Sec. 37-5A-3 (1986). The Act narrows this definition somewhat by excluding "[t]he purchase of goods or agreement to purchase goods at a bona fide wholesale price." Sec. 37-5A-4(1).