Cambridge v. U.S.
[…] Ms. Cambridge now appeals the final decision of the Court of Federal Claims granting the government's motion to dismiss her complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Rules of the Court of Federal Claims ("RCFC") for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. Cambridge v. United States, No. 07-142T, 2007 WL 1888888 (Fed.Cl. May 29, 2007). We affirm.

BACKGROUND
I.

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C § 7623 (2006), the Secretary of the Treasury, "under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is authorized to pay such sums as he deems necessary for . . . detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws." The implementing regulation states that a "district or service center director may approve a reward, in a suitable amount, for information that leads to the detection of underpayments of tax" and that "[t]he amount of a reward will represent what the district or service center director deems to