Camburn v. Marlboro Psychiatric Hospital
[…] The Legislature distinguished between escaping persons confined in public institutions for mental illness and escaping criminals confined to jails.In N.J.S.A. 59:5-2 it provided:

59:5-2.1PAROLE OR ESCAPE OF PRISONER; INJURIES BETWEEN PRISONERS

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for:

a. An injury resulting from the parole or release of a prisoner or from the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from the revocation of his parole or release.

b. any injury caused by:

(1) an escaping or escaped prisoner;

(2) an escaping or escaped person; or

(3) a person resisting arrest; or

(4) a prisoner to any other prisoner.