Camden v. Kaufman
[…] We disagree. We review summary disposition decisions de novo to determine whether the prevailing party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Hughes v. PMG Building, Inc., 227 Mich.App. 1, 4, 574 N.W.2d 691 (1997). MCL 450.1541a; MSA 21.200(541a) provides that a director or officer shall discharge his duties in good faith, with the care of an ordinarily prudent person under like circumstances, and in a manner believed to be in the best interests in the corporation. MCL 450.1545a; MSA 21.200(545a) provides, in relevant part:

(1) A transaction in which a director or officer is determined to have an interest shall not, because of the interest, be enjoined, set aside, or give rise to an award of damages or other sanctions, in a proceeding by a shareholder or by or in the right of the corporation, if the person interested in the transaction establishes any of the following:
(a) The transaction was fair to the corporation at the time entered into.
(b) The material facts of the transaction and the director's or officer's interest were disclosed or known to the board, a committee of the board, or the independent director or directors, and the board, committee, or independent director or directors authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction.
(c) The material facts of the transaction and the director's or officer's interest were disclosed or known to the shareholders entitled to vote and they authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction.

If statutory language is clear and unambiguous, additional judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted, and the language must be applied as written. Ahearn v. Bloomfield Charter Twp., 235 Mich.App. 486, 498, 597 N.W.2d 858 (1999).