Cameron v. Lang
[…] Instead, a law enforcement officer's role in contributing to a collision during a high speed chase, which usually involves questions of fact under OCGA § 40-6-6, should be evaluated only after the court has determined that the officer is not immune from personal liability, which usually is a question of law.10

Nothing in the language of OCGA § 40-6-6 on emergency vehicles requires a court to address the issue of causation before dealing with the defendants' immunity from liability. OCGA § 40-6-6(d)(3) states explicitly that subsection (d) deals solely with issues of causation and duty and "shall not affect the existence or absence of immunity which shall be determined as otherwise provided by law." Because the better policy and practice is to address immunity before causation, we hold that our state courts must consider the issue of a government employee's qualified immunity from liability as the threshold issue in a suit against the officer in his personal capacity.

2. In Gilbert v.