Campaign v. Bernhardt
[…] Thus, for the reasons detailed below, the plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment is denied, and the defendants' cross-motion is granted.2

I. BACKGROUND

The statutory framework governing the plaintiffs' claims is discussed first, followed by the details of the BLM actions at issue in this case.

A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
1. The Wild Free-Roaming Horses and Burros Act

In 1971, Congress enacted the WHBA to "protect[ ]" wild horses "from capture, branding, harassment, or death." 16 U.S.C. § 1331. To accomplish this goal, Congress declared that wild horses were "to be considered in the area where presently found, as an integral part of the natural system of the public lands." Id.