Campbell Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs v. Wyo. Horse Racing, LLC
[…] As noted, Resolution 2077 did generally impose conditions on all future approvals for simulcasting, but the County cannot gloss over that the resolution also specifically revoked its prior approvals of Petitioners’ operations.

[¶14] The revocation provision clearly "aggrieved or adversely affected" Petitioners, as they claimed the Gaming Commission required them to shut down their operations prior to the resolution taking effect. The County does not dispute this point. Judicial review of Resolution 2077 is therefore allowed under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(a) and W.R.A.P. 12.01. See also W.R.A.P. 12.11.

[¶15] Our review of Resolution 2077 is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c), which states:

(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:
....
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
....
(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right[.]

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c)(ii)(C).

[¶16] When we consider an appeal from the district court involving review of an agency action, "we afford no special deference to the district court's decision[.]" Lemus-Frausto v.