Campbell Cnty. Library Bd. of Trs. v. Coleman
[…] The court stated:

Where two statutes are in apparent conflict, and their inconsistencies cannot be reconciled, "the one containing express and positive language relating to the particular subject should take precedence over a provision dealing with a matter in general terms." Commonwealth v. Martin, 777 S.W.2d 236 (Ky.App.1989). Moreover, it is the Court's duty to harmonize the law so as to give effect to both statutes. Allen v. McClendon, 967 S.W.2d 1 (Ky.1998). KRS 173.790 specifically refers to the "special ad valorem tax rate for the maintenance and operation of a public library district." KRS 132.023 and KRS 132.010 refer generally to taxing districts.