Campbell v. Allied Van Lines Inc., 04-15969.
[…] Allied Van Lines, Inc., 231 F.3d 135, 138 (4th Cir.2000). The Carmack Amendment preempts many state and common law claims against carriers in an effort to create a "national scheme of carrier liability for goods damaged or lost during interstate shipment." Ward, 231 F.3d at 138 (internal quotation marks omitted); see Hughes Aircraft Co. v. N. Am. Van Lines, Inc., 970 F.2d 609, 613 (9th Cir.1992).

We are required to consider 49 U.S.C. § 14708, which in part states (emphasis added):

(a) Offering shippers arbitration.—[A] carrier providing transportation of household goods ... must agree to offer in accordance with this section to shippers of household goods arbitration as a means of settling disputes between such carriers and shippers

....

(b) Arbitration requirements.—

(6) Requests.—The carrier must not require the shipper to agree to utilize arbitration prior to the time that a dispute arises....

(8) Deadline for decision.—The arbitrator must, as expeditiously as possible but at least within 60 days of receipt of written notification of the dispute, render a decision based on the information gathered [with exceptions]....

(d) Attorney's fees to shippers.—In any court action to resolve a dispute between a shipper of household goods and a carrier providing transportation or service ... the shipper shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees if—

(1) the shipper submits a claim to the carrier within 120 days after the date the shipment is delivered or the date the delivery is scheduled, whichever is later;

(2) the shipper prevails in such court action; and

(3)(A) a decision resolving the dispute was not rendered through arbitration under this section within the period provided under subsection (b)(8) of this section or an extension of such period under such subsection; or

(B) the court proceeding is to enforce a decision rendered through arbitration under this section and is instituted after the period for performance under such decision has elapsed.

The parties' dispute centers on the meaning of the attorney's fee provisions in subsection (d). The carriers assert that these provisions presume participation in the arbitration program described in the rest of Section 14708. The shippers argue that the statute contains no such limitation.