Campbell v. Board of Educ. of Town of New Milford
[…] Herzig v. Board of Education, 152 Conn. 144, 150, 204 A.2d 827 (1964); City Council v. Hall, 180 Conn. 243, 248, 429 A.2d 481 (1980).

The trial court found authority for the defendant school board's attendance policy in General Statutes §§ 10-220 and 10-221. 4 The first of these statutes, § 10-220, requires a local school board to "implement the educational interests of the state" and to "provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district." The second statute, § 10-221, instructs local boards of education to "prescribe rules for the management, studies, classification and discipline of the public schools." In addition, the trial court noted that General Statutes §§ 10-184 and 10-199 5 permit local school boards to investigate and to regulate "the irregular attendance of pupils at school." General Statutes § 10-199.