Campbell v. Board of Educ. of Town of New Milford
[…] (Footnote omitted.) Murphy v. Board of Education, 167 Conn. 368, 372, 355 A.2d 265 (1974). This responsibility has been delegated to local boards which, as "agencies of the state in charge of education in the town ... possess only such powers as are granted to them by the General Statutes expressly or by necessary implication." Herzig v. Board of Education, 152 Conn. 144, 150, 204 A.2d 827 (1964); City Council v. Hall, 180 Conn. 243, 248, 429 A.2d 481 (1980).

The trial court found authority for the defendant school board's attendance policy in General Statutes §§ 10-220 and 10-221. 4 The first of these statutes, § 10-220, requires a local school board to "implement the educational interests of the state" and to "provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district." The second statute, § 10-221, instructs local boards of education to "prescribe rules for the management, studies, classification and discipline of the public schools."