Campbell v. Brunnelle
[…] On their final return, the jury reported that they were deadlocked:

THE COURT: Has the jury agreed upon a verdict? Obviously, you have not. But, that's a required question. Your answer is, no.
I have your note. It reads, "Judge Leff, we're presently deadlocked after three votes. The latter two of which have maintained the same counts of four against."
What happens in this situation? Well, there is a specific section of the law that says what that situation is, which you have just described.

(App. at 186, emphasis added.) The judge then quoted N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 310.60 to the jury:

"A deliberating jury may be discharged by the Court without having to render a verdict only when the jury has deliberated for an extensive period of time without agreeing upon a verdict with respect to any of the charges submitted and the Court is satisfied that any such agreement is unlikely within a reasonable time."

(App. at 186.) The judge then read to the jury an excerpt from Plummer v. Rothwax, 63 N.Y.2d 243, 481 N.Y.S.2d 657, 471 N.E.2d 429 (1984):