Campbell v. Campbell
[…] See, e.g., Twardy v. Twardy, 14 Va. App. 651, 658, 419 S.E.2d 848, 852 (1992) (en banc).

"We have many times pointed out that on appeal the judgment of the lower court is presumed to be correct and the burden is on the appellant to present to us a sufficient record from which we can determine whether the lower court has erred in the respect complained of. If the appellant fails to do this, the judgment will be affirmed."

Smith v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 630, 635, 432 S.E.2d 2, 6 (1993) (quoting Justis v. Young, 202 Va. 631, 632, 119 S.E.2d 255, 256-57 (1961)).

Code § 20-103(A) gives the appropriate circuit court the discretion to enter a pendente lite order, inter alia, "to compel a spouse to pay any sums necessary for the maintenance and support of the petitioning spouse" and "to enable such spouse to carry on the suit" through the entry of the pendente lite spousal support order.