Campbell v. Com.
[…] At the outset, the Commonwealth had no reason to file a written response to appellant's oral motion. When the motion was tendered in writing on the morning of the following day, a hearing ensued during which the Commonwealth objected to the motion, citing the meticulous questioning of the qualified potential jurors and their sworn oaths to give appellant a fair trial. The trial judge reserved ruling on the motion until the full jury pool had been questioned, at which time he denied appellant's motion.

Under KRS 452.210, a trial court "shall" order a trial to be held elsewhere "if it appears that the defendant ... cannot have a fair trial in the county where the prosecution is pending." Id. Addressing juror impartiality, the United States Supreme Court has said:

"It is not required ... that the jurors be totally ignorant of the facts and issues involved.