Campbell v. Forest Pres. Dist. of Cook Cnty.
[…] Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 483–86, 100 S.Ct. 1790, 64 L.Ed.2d 440 (1980), and for § 1981 claims against private actors, Johnson v. Ry. Express Agency, Inc., 421 U.S. 454, 462–66, 95 S.Ct. 1716, 44 L.Ed.2d 295 (1975). Later, the Supreme Court clarified that such claims were governed by the forum state's personal-injury statute of limitations. Goodman v. Lukens Steel Co., 482 U.S. 656, 660–62, 107 S.Ct. 2617, 96 L.Ed.2d 572 (1987) (§ 1981 claims); Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276–79, 105 S.Ct. 1938, 85 L.Ed.2d 254 (1985) (§ 1983 claims). In Illinois, that statute of limitations is two years. 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/13–202.

On December 1, 1990, Congress adopted a four-year statute of limitations for federal claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1658. However, this applies only to civil actions “arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section.” Id. The Supreme Court has interpreted § 1658 to apply only “if the plaintiff's claim against the defendant was made possible by a post–1990 enactment,” and to leave “in place the ‘borrowed’ limitations periods for pre-existing causes of action.” Jones v.