Campbell v. Green
[…] The Kentucky Supreme Court affirmed, finding that “[b]ecause Campbell's will was not overborne during his various discussions with police, the trial court did not err in denying Campbell's motion to suppress.” Campbell I, at *5. Campbell did not seek certiorari with the United States Supreme Court.
Campbell then filed a postconviction motion, arguing ineffective assistance of trial counsel (“IAC”). A public attorney was appointed to represent Campbell. But that lawyer withdrew under KRS § 31.110(2)(c) after determining the proceeding was not one “that a reasonable person with adequate means would be willing to bring at his or her own expense.” Campbell v. Comm (“Campbell II”), No. 2016-CA-1666-MR, 2018 WL 297262, at *2 (Ky. Ct. App. Jan. 5, 2018). Campbell proceeded with the motion pro se. The Kentucky Court of Appeals ultimately upheld the trial court's denial of relief. Id. The Kentucky Supreme Court denied discretionary review.