Campbell v. Mayor and Aldermen of City of Annapolis
[…] As to the Campbells' challenge to § 12-16 on state constitutional grounds, the court assumed that Art. XI-E, § 5, of the Maryland Constitution required authorization by the General Assembly of the license fee imposed by § 12-16, since that ordinance had been enacted subsequent to January 1, 1954. The court found the necessary legislative authorization in Maryland Code (1957, 1973 Repl.Vol., 1980 Cum.Supp.), Art. 23A, § 2, together with Art. 23B, § 22(33). Section 2 of Art. 23A grants municipalities the general power to pass ordinances for the "preservation and promotion of the health, recreation, welfare and enlightenment of its inhabitants." Art. 23B is a model charter for incorporated municipalities, and § 22(33) of that charter relates to licensing and regulating schemes and the collection of license fees. The court made no findings regarding the purpose of the annual license fee imposed by § 12-16(f).