Campbell v. Stafford
[…] ¶ 12. In considering whether the trial court erred in granting defendants' motion for summary judgment, we consider both Counts I and II of plaintiff's amended complaint, as both these counts were properly submitted prior to the grant of summary judgment. In Count I, plaintiff argues that Dr. Stafford breached the duty of care owed to plaintiff under 12 V.S.A. § 1908. The general statute of limitations for medical malpractice cases under § 1908 is 12 V.S.A. § 521, which states: “except as provided in sections 518 and 551 of this title, actions to recover damages for injuries to the person arising out of any medical or surgical treatment or operation shall be brought within three years of the date of the incident or two years from the date the injury is or reasonably should have been discovered, whichever occurs later.” There is no dispute that the last date on which Dr.