Campbell v. Stafford
[…] ¶ 7. Prior to a decision on defendants' summary judgment motion, plaintiff filed the following documents on August 6, 2009:(1) a reply memorandum opposing defendants' motion for summary judgment, including a V.R.C.P. 15(a) motion to amend her complaint; and (2) an amended complaint and demand for trial by jury. Plaintiff did not file a statement of undisputed facts or a response to defendants' statement. Plaintiff's amended complaint added a second count (Count II) to her original complaint, claiming that the longer statute of limitations in 12 V.S.A. § 518(a) should be applied to plaintiff's case as opposed to the statute of limitations in 12 V.S.A. § 521. Section 518(a) concerns actions “to recover for ionizing radiation injury or injury from other noxious agents medically recognized as having a prolonged latent development.”

¶ 8. On October 21, 2009, the trial court issued a decision and order granting plaintiff's motion to amend her complaint to add Count II, but granting defendants' motion for summary judgment.