Campbell v. Stone Ins., Inc.
[…] See Smallwood v. Ill. Cent. R.R. Co., 385 F.3d 568, 574 (5th Cir.2004) (en banc) (noting that a party is improperly joined if the plaintiff would be unable to establish a cause of action against the nondiverse party in state court). Thus, the main issue in this case is whether the Campbells can establish a viable cause of action against Stone Insurance that would fall within the peremptive period.

III. DISCUSSION
A. The district court properly granted Stone Insurance's Motion for Summary Judgment because LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 9:5606 (2007) perempts all of the Campbell's claims

LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 9:5606 provides, in relevant part:

No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.

This "peremptive" period is only inapplicable in cases of fraud, which the Campbells do not allege, and "may not be renounced, interrupted, or suspended." Id.