Campion v. City of Tucson
[…] R. Civ. P., alleging numerous errors.The court denied the motion, and this appeal followed.We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1),12-2101(A)(1),12-2102(B).

I.Denial of Summary Judgment

¶4 The Campions argue the trial court improperly denied their motion for partial summary judgment on the issue of whether the City was entitled to a trial on its affirmative defense under § 12-820.03(A).The City contends the ruling is not appealable.We agree.

¶5 On appeal, the Campions argue that the trial court erred by misapplying § 12-820.03(A), which provides immunity to a public entity for injuries "arising out of a plan or design for construction or maintenance of or improvement to transportation facilities."The statute requires the proponent of the defense to prove, in part, that the "plan or design is prepared in conformance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time."§ 12-820.03(A).The Campions argue the standards with which the City claimed the crosswalk design