Campion v. City of Tucson
[…] Gerlach , 249 Ariz. 97, ¶ 5, 466 P.3d 874(App.2020).If there is only one reasonable interpretation, we apply that interpretation, but if the language is ambiguous, we consider such factors as "the context of the statute, the language used, the subject matter, its historical background, its effects and consequences, and its spirit and purpose."Glazer v. State , 237 Ariz. 160, ¶ 12, 347 P.3d 1141(2015)(quotingWyatt v. Wehmueller , 167 Ariz. 281, 284, 806 P.2d 870, 873(1991) ).

¶14Section 12-820.03(B) provides that "[i]f a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the public entity or public employee has met the requirements of subsection A of this section, the issue shall be resolved by a trial before and separate and apart from a trial on damages."The Campions argue that because the statute only mentions "trial on damages,"the legislature has directed the issue of damages, but not liability, be bifurcated.However, their argument is premised on a reading of the statute which would require the issue of liability to be tried at the same time