CAMPOS DE SUENOS v. County of Bernalillo
[…] Ponder v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2000-NMSC-033, ¶ 7, 129 N.M. 698, 12 P.3d 960 ("We review de novo the trial court's application of the law to the facts in arriving at its legal conclusions."). There is little dispute here concerning the material facts of this case, and therefore we turn to the legal issues.

Section 37-1-23(A) Is an Immunity Statute, Not a Statute of Frauds

{11} The County asserts that unless CDS can produce a "valid written contract," the County is immune from suit for breach of contract. The County relies on Section 37-1-23(A), and insists that the plain language of the statute controls the issue. Under Section 37-1-23(A), "[g]overnmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract."

{12} CDS contends that Section 37-1-23(A), like the statute of frauds, can be satisfied by partial writings that do not meet the standards of a completely executed contract, as long as the writings evidence a contractual agreement and satisfy the anti-fraud purpose of the statute of frauds.