Campos v. State
[…] He argues that the application of the enhancement ran afoul of Apprendi because, he argues, the jury did not make a determination as to the ages of the victim and Campos, an element necessary to impose the enhanced penalty.4

Along with his convictions for sexual abuse, Campos was convicted of two counts of first-degree sodomy which, as a Class A felony, has a sentencing range of 10 years to 99 years or life. § 13A–5–6(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975. The trial court sentenced Campos under Section 13A–5–6(d), Ala.Code 1975. § 13A–5–6(d) applies additional penalties for certain sex offenses when the defendant's and victim's ages are within a certain range:

"In addition to any penalties heretofore or hereafter provided by law, in all cases where an offender is convicted of a sex offense pursuant to Section 13A–6–61, 13A–6–63, or 13A–6–65.1, when the defendant was 21 years of age or older and the victim was six years of age or less at the time the offense was committed, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole."