Campos v. United States Immigration & Naturalization Serv.
[…] His appeal was dismissed.

Petitioner asserts that Section 212(a) (4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) (4)) is inapplicable to him because, he argues, the Government should, under that Act, be required to establish that petitioner was afflicted with the psychopathic personality, as diagnosed by the Public Health Officers, prior to and at the time of his entry into the United States, whereas, the petitioner's problem developed several years after he was inspected and admitted to the United States.

Section 245 of the Act (8 U.S.C. § 1255) requires that the status of an applicant for change of status from nonimmigrant to that of one admitted for permanent residence "* * * may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, * * * if * * * the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence * *." Emphasis added. He must also submit to a medical examination the same as an applicant for entry (8 C.F.R. 245.6) and he must not be excludable under Section 212(a) (4) of the Act which bars "Aliens afflicted with psychopathic personality, or sexual deviation, or a mental defect."