Canada v. Gonzales
[…] Thus, our discussion focuses on the requirements of section 16(b).

"Section 16(b) sweeps more broadly than § 16(a)," Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 10, 125 S.Ct. 377, 160 L.Ed.2d 271 (2004), but involves only two elements: (1) a criminal felony; (2) that, "`by its nature,' involves a substantial risk that physical force" may be used. Sutherland v. Reno, 228 F.3d 171, 175 (2d Cir.2000) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 16(b)). Here, Petitioner does not dispute that he was convicted of a felony. Rather, he claims that the felony of which he was convicted under CGS § 53a-167c(a)(1) did not, by its nature, involve a substantial risk that physical force may be used.

Section 53a-167c(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of assault of [a] public safety [officer] . . . when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable . . . officer . . . from performing his or her duties, and while such . . . officer . . . is acting in the performance of his or her duties, (1) such person causes physical injury to such . . . officer . . . ."2 CGS § 53a-167c(a)(1). Though the statute is entitled "Assault of public safety or emergency medical personnel," it provides a specific list of public safety employees who are covered under the statute. Id.