Canadian Lumber Trade Alliance v. U.S.
[…] DISCUSSION

The court's authority to grant relief is defined by 28 U.S.C. §§ 1585 and 2643. Section 2643 states, in relevant part,

Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5) of this subsection, the Court of International Trade may, in addition to the orders specified in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, order any other form of relief that is appropriate in a civil action, including, but not limited to, declaratory judgments, orders of remand, injunctions, and writs of mandamus and prohibition.

28 U.S.C. § 2643(c)(1). The authority provided by Section 2643 complements 28 U.S.C. § 1585 which specifies that "[O]e Court of International Trade shall possess all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States." The legislative history of these provisions supports a broad reading of the court's remedial authority. See Borlem S.A.-Empreedimentos Industrials v.