Canales-Robles v. Laney
[…] The state further contends that, even if the petitioner could not have raised his claims while he was housed at MacLaren, he could have raised them sooner than nearly two years after his transfer.
To resolve this dispute, we must first determine whether a complete lack of access to legal materials renders post-conviction grounds for relief unavailable for purposes of the statutory escape clause. If we conclude that the petition qualifies for the escape clause, we must then determine whether the petition was untimely filed as a matter of law on the record before us.
ORS 138.510(3) provides:
"A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two years of the [date that the conviction became final], unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition."
The second part of the sentence is known as the "escape clause," allowing petitioners to escape the consequences of an untimely filing if the claims for relief could not reasonably have been raised within the statute of limitations.