Canales v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Commissioner of Correction , supra, 343 Conn. at 440, 274 A.3d 85.

On appeal, the petitioner claims that the habeas court erred in dismissing her habeas petition because "she certainly did not fail to provide any evidence, as the habeas court decided."5 The petitioner argues that her objection to the respondent's request for an order to show cause "should have been sufficient for the habeas court to make a determination of whether [she had] established good cause." We disagree.

Section 52-470 (c) provides in relevant part: "[T]here shall be a rebuttable presumption that the filing of a petition challenging a judgment of conviction has been delayed without good cause if such petition is filed after ... October 1, 2017 ...." Section 52-470 (e) provides in relevant part that, "[i]n a case in which the rebuttable presumption of delay under subsection (c) ... of this section applies, the court, upon the request of the respondent, shall issue an order to show cause why the petition should be permitted to proceed. The petitioner or, if applicable, the petitioner's counsel, shall have a meaningful opportunity to investigate the basis for the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT