Canape v. Peterson
[…] First, the court determined that because plaintiff was not engaged to work at the site, he was not within the class of persons intended to be protected. The court also ruled that these regulations were not applicable to the facts of this case. We affirm the trial court's ruling on other grounds.

Defendant argues that, even if it is assumed that plaintiff Canape was within the class protected for purposes of OSHA violations, 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) (1988) precludes an instruction for negligence per se. We agree.

That section provides:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workmen's compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries ... arising out of, or in the course, of employment.

Courts have reached varying results on whether this OSHA directive precludes allowing OSHA regulations to be used to establish negligence per se.