Canavan v. LOVETT, SCHEFRIN AND HARNETT
[…] Id. (quoting Accent Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1225 (R.I.1996)). On the other hand, if the record evinces a genuine issue of material fact, summary judgment is improper and we will accordingly reverse. Belanger v. Silva, 114 R.I. 266, 267-68, 331 A.2d 403, 405 (1975).

III Analysis and Discussion

The statute of limitations governing legal malpractice causes of action is set forth at § 9-1-14.3. Section 9-1-14.3, which codifies the "discovery rule" exception previously recognized by this Court in the context of medical malpractice, provides that:

"an action for legal malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action; provided, however, that:
"* * *